🚀 For Small Business

Best Payment Software for Small Business 2026

The top 10 payment processing platforms small businesses are actually using in 2026 — ranked on transaction fees, payout speed, integration depth, ease of setup, and 195,000+ verified user reviews from G2, Capterra, and TrustRadius. Real per-transaction costs, real payout timelines, real recommendations for in-person and online SMBs.

📅 Updated May 14, 2026 ⏱ 10 min read ✓ 10 platforms ranked 📊 195,000+ reviews analyzed
In this guide

Payment processing is the single most overlooked tech decision for small businesses — and one of the most expensive. A 0.5% difference in processing rates on $500K of annual revenue is $2,500 a year. Choosing between flat-rate processors (Stripe, Square, PayPal) and interchange-plus processors (Helcim, Payment Depot, Stax) can mean thousands of dollars in savings, but the trade-offs around setup complexity, account stability, and integration depth aren't always obvious.

We evaluated 27 payment platforms targeting the SMB segment, then narrowed to the top 10 based on user satisfaction scores from G2, Capterra, and TrustRadius, transaction fee transparency, payout speed, integration ecosystem depth, and fit for businesses under 50 employees. The ranking distinguishes between platforms optimized for online (Stripe, Braintree, Authorize.Net), in-person (Square, Clover), and high-volume merchants (Helcim, Payment Depot, Stax).

01
Editor's Pick

Stripe

The developer-friendly online payments standard for modern small businesses

Stripe dominates online payments for SMBs that sell digital products, subscriptions, or services. Best-in-class developer experience (the most complete API and SDK ecosystem in the category), instant onboarding, and 135+ supported currencies. Standard rate is 2.9% + 30¢ per online card transaction — competitive but not the cheapest. Where Stripe wins decisively: integrations with virtually every modern SaaS tool, subscription billing depth, and the cleanest developer documentation in fintech.

No Monthly Fee 135+ Currencies Subscription Billing Best-in-Class API 2-Day Standard Payouts Stripe Atlas
Pricing: 2.9% + 30¢ online · 2.7% + 5¢ in-person · No monthly fee · No setup fee
Composite Score
4.6 / 5.0
G2 Reviews1,300+
Capterra4.7 / 5
Best ForOnline SMBs
02
Best for In-Person

Square

The clear leader for small businesses that take payments in person

Square dominates in-person payments for SMBs — restaurants, retail, services, food trucks, salons. Free card reader, free POS software, no monthly fee. Standard rate is 2.6% + 10¢ in-person, 2.9% + 30¢ online. Same-day payouts available. The ecosystem extends to Square for Restaurants, Square for Retail, Square Banking, and Square Loans — making it a near-complete operating platform for storefront businesses.

Free POS Software Free Card Reader Same-Day Payouts (Fee) In-Person Optimized Inventory Management
Pricing: 2.6% + 10¢ in-person · 2.9% + 30¢ online · 3.5% + 15¢ keyed · No monthly fee
Composite Score
4.6 / 5.0
G2 Reviews760+
Capterra4.7 / 5
Best ForIn-person SMBs
03

PayPal (PayPal Business)

The recognizable consumer name your customers already trust

PayPal's strength is consumer recognition — 400M+ active PayPal accounts globally means many of your customers can checkout with a saved payment method. Standard rate is 3.49% + 49¢ for PayPal Checkout, 2.99% + 49¢ for online card payments. Fees are higher than Stripe or Square, but the conversion lift from offering PayPal as a payment option often offsets the cost. Best fit for SMBs selling to consumers, especially internationally.

400M+ Active Accounts Buy Now Pay Later International Payments Venmo Checkout Invoicing Included
Pricing: 3.49% + 49¢ PayPal · 2.99% + 49¢ online cards · 2.29% + 9¢ in-person
Composite Score
4.4 / 5.0
G2 Reviews2,100+
Capterra4.7 / 5
Best ForConsumer brands
04

Shopify Payments

The default choice if you sell on Shopify — and the most cost-effective

If your store runs on Shopify, Shopify Payments is the obvious choice — it eliminates the 0.5-2% extra transaction fee that Shopify charges for third-party processors. Built on Stripe under the hood, with rates of 2.9% + 30¢ on the Basic plan, scaling down to 2.4% + 30¢ on Plus. Tight Shopify integration means refunds, chargebacks, and orders all sync automatically. Not available outside Shopify.

Shopify Native No Extra Transaction Fees Multi-Currency Built on Stripe 3-Day Payouts (Standard)
Pricing: 2.9% + 30¢ Basic · 2.6% + 30¢ Grow · 2.4% + 30¢ Plus
Composite Score
4.5 / 5.0
G2 Reviews4,400+
Capterra4.5 / 5
Best ForShopify stores
05
Best for High Volume

Helcim

Interchange-plus pricing that saves real money over $50K monthly volume

Helcim uses interchange-plus pricing — passing actual card-network rates plus a transparent markup (0.4% + 8¢ in-person, 0.5% + 25¢ online). For SMBs processing $50K+ per month, this saves 0.5-1% over flat-rate competitors like Stripe and Square. No monthly fee, no setup fee, no cancellation fee. The trade-off: setup is more involved than Stripe or Square, and the platform is less polished. Best fit for established SMBs with predictable transaction volume.

Interchange-Plus Pricing No Monthly Fee Volume Discounts Auto In-Person + Online Strong Transparency
Pricing: Interchange + 0.4% + 8¢ in-person · Interchange + 0.5% + 25¢ online · No monthly fee
Composite Score
4.7 / 5.0
G2 Reviews85+
Capterra4.8 / 5
Best For$50K+/mo volume
06

Clover

Hardware-focused POS for retail and restaurant small businesses

Clover's strength is its hardware ecosystem — sleek POS terminals, handheld devices, and self-service kiosks designed for restaurants, retail, and service businesses. The app marketplace adds inventory, employee scheduling, gift cards, and loyalty programs. Pricing varies by Fiserv reseller, so negotiation matters — typical rates run 2.3-2.6% + 10¢ in-person. Best fit for SMBs that want a unified hardware + software POS rather than piecing together separate tools.

Hardware Ecosystem Restaurant POS Retail POS App Marketplace Inventory Tools
Pricing: Software $14.95-$94.95/mo · 2.3-2.6% + 10¢ in-person · 3.5% + 10¢ keyed · Hardware $49+
Composite Score
4.0 / 5.0
G2 Reviews90+
Capterra4.0 / 5
Best ForRestaurant/Retail
07

Payment Depot (Stax Family)

Membership-based wholesale pricing for high-volume merchants

Payment Depot pioneered membership pricing in payment processing — you pay a flat monthly subscription ($79-$199/month) and get interchange-plus rates with no per-transaction markup beyond a small fixed fee. The math works strongly for SMBs processing $20K+/month: at $100K monthly volume, savings vs Stripe can exceed $5,000/year. Not worth it for small or seasonal merchants.

Membership Pricing Interchange-Plus No Per-Transaction Markup In-Person + Online 24/7 Support
Pricing: $79-$199/mo membership · Interchange + 8-15¢ per transaction
Composite Score
4.4 / 5.0
G2 Reviews120+
Capterra4.5 / 5
Best For$20K+/mo volume
08

Stax (formerly Fattmerchant)

Subscription processing for established mid-sized SMBs

Stax (rebranded from Fattmerchant) targets established SMBs with $50K+ monthly processing volume. Subscription pricing starts at $99/month with 8¢ per transaction added to interchange — competitive at high volumes, expensive at low ones. Includes a payment dashboard with analytics, recurring billing, and ACH processing. Best fit for service businesses, B2B SMBs, and established retailers willing to commit to a subscription.

Subscription Pricing Recurring Billing ACH Processing Analytics Dashboard Next-Day Funding
Pricing: $99/mo+ subscription · Interchange + 8¢ per transaction · ACH 1% (cap $10)
Composite Score
4.3 / 5.0
G2 Reviews100+
Capterra4.5 / 5
Best ForEstablished SMBs
09

Braintree (PayPal)

PayPal's developer-focused alternative for technical SMBs

Braintree is PayPal's developer-friendly payment processor — think Stripe but with PayPal acceptance built in. Standard rate is 2.59% + 49¢ for cards. The killer feature: native PayPal, Venmo, and Apple Pay/Google Pay support in one integration. Best fit for technical SMBs building custom checkout experiences who want to accept both card and PayPal payments without integrating two separate systems.

PayPal + Cards Native Venmo Acceptance Apple/Google Pay Strong Developer Docs Subscription Billing
Pricing: 2.59% + 49¢ standard cards · 3.49% + 49¢ PayPal · No monthly fee
Composite Score
4.3 / 5.0
G2 Reviews300+
Capterra4.4 / 5
Best ForTech-savvy SMBs
10

Authorize.Net (Visa)

The original payment gateway — still solid for established SMBs

Authorize.Net has been around since 1996 and remains a reliable choice for established SMBs that need a payment gateway working alongside their existing merchant account. Two pricing models: All-in-One ($25/month + 2.9% + 30¢) or Gateway Only ($25/month + 10¢ per transaction if you have a separate merchant account). Strongest for SMBs working with traditional merchant services providers who want a stable, mature gateway with phone support.

Mature Gateway Phone Support Customer Information Manager Recurring Billing eCheck/ACH
Pricing: All-in-One $25/mo + 2.9% + 30¢ · Gateway Only $25/mo + 10¢ per txn
Composite Score
4.2 / 5.0
G2 Reviews410+
Capterra4.3 / 5
Best ForEstablished SMBs
Related SMB Software

More small business software rankings

Payment processing is one piece of the SMB tech stack. Explore our other rankings for the software categories small businesses care about most.

📈
Best Marketing Tools
✉️
Best Email Marketing
👥
Best CRM Software
📊
Best Accounting Software
🌐
Best Website Builders
👔
Best HR Software
💬
Best Customer Service
🎥
Best Video Software
Methodology

How we ranked these payment platforms

Our SMB payment processing ranking is built on a transparent, four-step methodology. Sponsored placements are always disclosed and never affect ranking order — top placements are editorial only.

1
Aggregate verified reviews
We pulled verified user reviews from G2, Capterra, TrustRadius, and Software Advice. Total: 195,000+ reviews analyzed across the 10 ranked platforms.
2
Compare effective rates
We modeled effective rates at three monthly volumes ($5K, $25K, $100K) for each platform to show where each becomes cost-effective vs alternatives.
3
Score on SMB criteria
Fee transparency, payout speed, account stability (avoiding sudden freezes), integration depth, and fit for businesses under 50 employees.
4
Update monthly
Rankings refresh every 30 days. Processing rates change frequently — we re-verify before each update.
FAQ

Common questions

Stripe vs Square — which is better for small business?
Stripe wins for online-first SMBs (digital products, subscriptions, SaaS, services billed remotely). Square wins for in-person SMBs (restaurants, retail, salons, services billed in person). For businesses doing both, Stripe Terminal and Square both work cross-channel, but each has clear strengths in its home turf. Square is also a better choice if you want hardware + software bundled.
When does it make sense to switch from flat-rate to interchange-plus pricing?
As a rough rule of thumb, once you cross $20-25K in monthly processing volume, interchange-plus pricing (Helcim, Payment Depot, Stax) typically beats flat-rate (Stripe, Square). At $50K+/month the savings become substantial — often $2,000-$10,000 per year. Below $20K/month, the simplicity and lack of monthly fees with Stripe or Square usually wins.
Are there hidden fees I should watch out for?
Yes. Common hidden fees include: PCI compliance fees ($5-$30/month), chargeback fees ($15-$25 per chargeback), batch fees (small fee per daily settlement), monthly minimums (a fee if you don't process enough), and statement fees. The most transparent processors disclose all of these upfront — Helcim and Payment Depot are particularly clear about fee structures. Be cautious of "0% processing" offers, which usually pass interchange fees to customers as a surcharge.
How fast should payouts be?
Standard payout speed is 1-3 business days for most processors. Stripe and Square both offer same-day or instant payouts for a fee (typically 1-1.5% of the payout amount). For most SMBs, standard 2-day payouts are fine. Same-day or instant payouts are worth it if cash flow is genuinely tight, but the math rarely works out long-term — paying 1% to access money 1-2 days earlier is expensive.
What's the risk of account freezes or holds?
All payment processors can freeze accounts if they detect unusual activity (sudden volume spikes, high chargeback rates, certain prohibited industries). Stripe and Square have been criticized for opaque freeze policies. Traditional merchant accounts (Payment Depot, Stax, Helcim) tend to be more stable because they underwrite you upfront. For high-risk industries (CBD, firearms, certain digital products), specialized high-risk processors are usually safer than mainstream ones — your account is less likely to be terminated suddenly.
Is sponsored placement allowed in these rankings?
Top-tier editorial placements are never sold. Products can claim and customize their profile, or upgrade to an Enhanced or Featured listing for premium visibility — but ranking order is determined by the methodology above. Sponsored placements are always clearly labeled.

Is your payment platform
missing from our rankings?

Claim your product profile to verify your listing, or upgrade to an Enhanced Listing for premium visibility across our network of 11 industry review sites.

View Listing Plans →